AGENCY

Privacy Policy

Updated 24th May 2018

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Our Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect about you, how we use, disclose and otherwise manage this information, and the choices you have to restrict our usage of this information.

Our site is owned and operated by White Bird Agency Ltd, a Limited Company registered in England under company number 10319442.

Registered address: 244a Munster Road, Fulham, Fulham, United Kingdom, SW6 6BA.

White Bird Agency Ltd will be what is known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We collect only basic personal data about you, which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does, however, include your name, address, email and phone numbers.

Why we need your data
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide the services you commission from us, to provide you with updates on our activities and to maintain contact with you so that we can build a mutually beneficial professional and personal relationship. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and maintain a service to you.

Our lawful basis for collecting this information is that we have a Legitimate Interest to enable us to provide consultancy, marketing and communication services to you.

Keeping your data secure
We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information may located on servers outside the EU. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Tracking website usage
We use tracking information via Google Analytics to determine which areas of our site users like and do not like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page.

Links to other sites
Our website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

How long do we keep your data
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address and contact details), for a minimum of six years, when we have been commissioned to provide services to you. After this time period it will be destroyed. Your information that we use for own marketing purposes will be kept securely by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Controlling your personal data
You can request a copy of the personal information we hold on you at any time. If you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected or deleted. We may also be required to retain some parts of your personal information for legal reasons – such as invoice and payment records. Please make such a request in writing. There will be no charge for reasonable requests for information and we will respond within 30 days. If it will take longer than 30 days to meet your request we will advise you accordingly.

If you wish to raise a request regarding your personal information or to register a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at hello@whitebirdagency.co.uk

Please be aware that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to a request.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data that is not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes via updates to this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the published date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

We also advise you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Our Terms and Conditions

  1. Introduction
    1.1 These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our website.
    1.2 Our privacy policy forms part of these terms and conditions.
    1.3 By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms or any part of these terms, you must not use our website.

  2. Copyright notice
    2.1 Copyright © 2017 White Bird Agency Limited, All right reserved
    2.2 Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:
    (a) White Bird Agency Limited, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and
    (b) all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

  3. License to use website
    3.1 You may:
    (a) view pages from our website in a web browser;
    (b) download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;
    (c) print pages from our website;
    (d) use our website services by means of a web browser;
    subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.
    3.2 Except as expressly permitted by Section 3.1 or the other provisions of these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.
    3.3 You may only use our website for your own personal and business purposes, and you must not use our website for any other purposes.
    3.4 Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.
    3.5 Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:
    (a) republish material from our website (including republication on another website);
    (b) sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;
    (c) show any material from our website in public;
    (d) exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or
    (e) redistribute material from our website.
    3.6 Notwithstanding Section 3.5, you may share or redistribute our newsletter and any blog posts in print and electronic form to any person.
    3.7 We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion; you must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on our website.

  4. Acceptable use
    4.1 You must not:
    (a) use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;
    (b) use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
    (c) use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;
    (d) conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent;
    (e) access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means[, except for the purpose of search engine indexing;
    (f) violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website; or
    (g) use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing).
    4.2 You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

  5. Limited warranties
    5.1 We do not warrant or represent:
    (a) the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;
    (b) that the material on the website is up to date; or
    (c) that the website or any service on the website will remain available.
    5.2 We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation;
    5.3 The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this section and elsewhere in these terms and conditions govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions.
    5.4 To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.
    5.5 We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.
    5.6 We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.
    5.7 We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.
    5.8 We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.
    5.9 You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions.

  6. Variation
    6.1 We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.
    6.2 The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to the revised terms and conditions, you must stop using our website.
  7. Assignment
    7.1 You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.
    7.2 You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.
  8. Severability
    8.1 If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.
    8.2 If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.
  9. Third party rights
    9.1 A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit, and is not intended to benefit and shall not be enforceable by any third party.
    9.2 The exercise of the parties' rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.
  10. Entire agreement
    10.1 These terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and shall supersede all previous agreements between you and us in relation to your use of our website.
  11. Law and jurisdiction
    11.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.
    11.2 Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.